Pages

Friday, 23 August 2013

... Breathe in... breathe out...

Is today the 22nd of August?

I think it is...

That means...

MY CHINESE 'O' LEVELS RESULT IS COMING OUT TOMORROW!!!!!

All I can do now is practice curling up into a ball and dying...

or I can just go about life as normal with nary a care in the world.... until mom kills me or sth...

ok... this is just starting to get depressing... ><

haha

anyways, bye!

Thursday, 15 August 2013

NERD-FACE!!!!!

HEYLO!!!

Okay so today I'm really happy. Why? cos my bro got new glasses!!! I think they're uber cool! here's what happened:

Two days ago, Noel's glasses started falling apart...

Noel's old glasses had seen better days. After approx. six months of soccer and wrestling matches (with his siblings), that pair of glasses just couldn't take it anymore. And two days ago, the metal just warped itself. So he had to go about life, peering through a pair of ridiculously crooked glasses. It was hilarious...

Yesterday, it just gave way. The left frame cracked and the lens popped out. I remember that evening, during dinner, we (the entire family) were having a great time chatting. Every so often, from the corner of my eye, I would see something drop downwards. When I turn to look, I would see Noel trying to fit the lens into the frame. Because of the crack, the frame was now too loose for the lens, so the lens would be balancing precariously on the bottom of the frame, waiting for someone to knock it off again.

Noel went to buy his new glasses yesterday afternoon. They said the earliest he could get it was tonite. And just 2 hours ago, my dad, Noel, Nerille, and I went to collect the glasses. I had a vague idea that the glasses had a thick frame (mom told me). But that's about it.

So Noel went into the shop, took off his old glasses, and put on his new pair. I looked at him and said shouted, "



NERD-FACE!!!!!!
 
 
 
 
"
 
And burst out laughing. Even the sales-assistant laughed along...
 
that was about it.
 
 
See you around :)
 
Natasha~~
 
 
Oh, here's a pic :P
 
 


Sunday, 11 August 2013

Random Post #1

hi!

i have to be the horriblest blogger in history... like seriously...

i go online and find that people blog like at least once a week and here i am, blogging only once a month... sick, eh?

anyways...

this post is gonna be boring cos im just gonna ramble on and on and on without stopping to arrange my thoughts and if you find it overwhelming or just plain dumb i have two words for you: GO AWAY!!!!

I just had a splinter removed from my thumb... it HURTED like mad. And u wanna noe wat i was doin while my dad was probing my thumb with a needle which he burned while trying to sanitize it? i was practicing my grade 6 piano aural. Why? cos I have a practical piano exam coming up on Wednesday and i dun feel ready for it. AT ALL!!! Somebody kill meeeeeeee!!!! Oh wait don't, you can kill me after I find out my 'o' levels result which comes out in a week (i think) provided it's bad... I think imma gonna watch a movie now... bye bye, natasha

Update: The First Three Days of JUNE!

Hey Peoples!

I re-visited my blog today and found this post... It was saved as a draft so it never got published... and it was supposed to be published on the 3rd of June... Sorry :P... Okay, without further ado...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This post is gonna be about the first three days of JUNE! Can you believe it? It has only been the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of June, and I feel like I'm almost halfway through June. That's cos those days were loaded with all sorts of activities... I'm not complaining... I'm just sayin'. :P


June 1, 2013...

It was major housework day, because Noel was gonna have his 13th birthday celebration at home. It seemed like there was also going to be some "formal ceremony" called Bar-Mitzvah. Though the housework consumed most of my time, almost all of my thought was on the ceremony that was going to take place later that day.

Finally, at around 7:30pm, the guest started arriving. My friends and I had a GREAT TIME... playing "Truth or Dare"... *akward silence... plus crickets chirping* hee hee ^.^

At around 9:00pm, the formal ceremony, the Bar-Mitzvah, commenced. It was a pretty lengthy ceremony with one super slow hymn and lots of long prayers... :)

After that, we sang the "Birthday Song", everyone ate cake and went home...

Oh, I forgot to mention the part where a bunch of friends and I shared our knowledge and experience regarding the subject of with Horror Movies... haha... *evil smile*

Phew... What a busy day!!! ;)


June 2, 2013

That day was a Sunday... So the A.M. Church Service was definitely in our schedule. After church, we rested at home for about an hour or so before taking off for our Mid-year Piano Recital. I was the last performer, so I had to wait for at least 20 minutes for my turn. That, I can say, was definitely horrible for the nerves... >-< Well, when it was my turn to perform, I just did my best and before I knew it, my song was over. :P

Here's us in concert attire. :)
 
After that, we had to rush to my mom's friend's house for dinner. There, I was "reunited" with a friend who I've never seen for 6 months. And boy, did we have such a great time chatting and laughing. There was one topic dominating our conversation though... the dreaded Chinese 'O' levels >-< I did get some interesting tips from her though, so it wasn't all that bad... XD

June 3, 2013...

The most depressing day of by life... CHINESE 'O' LEVELS EXAMINATION........ *Sob sob*
 
Two words...
 
I SURVIVED
 
Hard to believe, but I did... And so did some of my other friends, thankfully.. :P
 
 
That's all for now...
 
Bye bye,
Natasha

Gardens By The Bay!!!

Hey Y'all!


I posted this post (lol) a while back, but somehow, the pictures didn't appear on the blog. There is no point not having pictures cos this blog needs PICTURES!

Anyways, here ya go:

Noel with the Gardens by the Bay Brochure/Map
 
The Iconic Tree Structure Thingy... Supertrees, I think... :P
 

 
In the Flower Dome! <3

WOAH! <3

The flowers were SOOOO beautiful!

PHOTO-BOMB!!! The funny thing is that the subject of the picture is blur while the surroundings are clear... :)

Still admiring the flowers
 
After that, it was LUNCH TIME at the...
 
... a restaurant nearby...
 
I had this! <3<3<3<3<3<3<3 It was SOOOO good!
 
 
Next, the Cloud Forest...

I absolutely loved the "Waterfall"

Looking outwards! (From the top of the water fall)
 
And... 
Looking downwards! Woohoo! The best part of the entire trip!

I <3 the view :)
 
After that, we went outside... 

These Supertrees were HUGE!
 
Bye, Gardens by the Bay! I really, really enjoyed myself!
 
 
And that's about it. See ya soon!
 
Natasha